Speakers

Recycling Session

Michiel Scheffer

Wageningen University & Research, Netherlands

Pascal Denizart

CETI, France

Torsten Wintergerste

Sulzer / Worn Again Technologies, Switzerland

SLCP Session – Reducing audit fatigue through SLCP: the impact and benefits so far

Janet Mensink

SLCP, Netherlands

Veronique Rochet

Puma, Vietnam

Nesrin Baser

SLN Tekstil, Türkiye

Yan Yan

CNTAC, China

Fibre Session – Cotton

 
Stephanie Silber

Bremen Cotton Exchange, Germany

Marc Lewkowitz

Supima, USA

Fibre Session – Man-made Fibres

Alexei Sinitsa

Wood Mackenzie, Ukraine

Eddie Ingle

Unifi, USA

Güven Kaya

SASA, Türkiye

Carlo Centonze

HeiQ, Switzerland

Home Textile Producers (HTP) Committee Meeting

 
Sebastian Ihling

Apelt, Germany

Calvin Woolley

IKEA, Türkiye

Welcome Session & Keynote Address

Carl Illi

President, Swiss Textiles

Ernesto Maurer

President, Swiss Textile Machinery

Ruizhe Sun

President, CNTAC & ITMF

Keynote Address – Between cheap, aspirational, and sustainable - textile manufacturing in a fully disruptive and interconnected world

 
David Bosshart

Philosopher, Futurist, Retail & Consumer Analyst, Switzerland

1st General Session – Textile (Machinery) Industry in Switzerland

Norbert Klapper

Rieter, Switzerland

Andreas Christen

Lantal, Switzerland

Renato Luck

Sefar, Switzerland

The EU Textile Strategy 2030 – targets and implications for the global textile industry

 
Dirk Vantyghem

Euratex, Belgium

Start-up Session (Monday)

Micheline Teixeira

R-Inove, Brazil

Chun-Pu Chao

Frontier.Cool.Inc., Chinese Taipei

Gerd Willschütz

ColorDigital GmbH, Germany

Ki-Young Shin

Designovel, Korea

An Update from the "Fashion Industry Charter for Climate Action"

 
Stefan Seidel

Puma, Germany

2nd General Session: Sustainability & Circularity: Business Models of the Future – Part 1

 
Thomas Gries

ITA Aachen, Germany

Jan Hill

Adidas, Germany

Mauro Scalia

Euratex, Belgium

Fibres & Application (F&A) Committee Meeting

 
Marion Frey

Bcomp, Switzerland

Mark Hartnell

Seaqual, Spain

Start-up Session (Tuesday)

 
Shawn Lim

Fibrecoat, Germany

Mario Stucki

dimpora, Switzerland

Fernando Nunes

Farbenpunkt Inc., USA

3rd General Session: Textile Value Chain – Collaboration

Martin Ekenbark

H&M, Sweden

Petri Alava

Infinited Fiber, Finland

Marcos Furrer

Archroma, Switzerland